Last Update

​September 22, 2017


Copyright © KELLS - GRENNIE AMERICAN LEGION POST 316. All Rights Reserved.


1943 - 1944

​Commander: Julius Loos, Jr.
1st Vice Commander: Charles Beckman
2nd Vice Commander: Walter Simmons
3rd Vice Commander: William A. Cobb
Adjutant: Louis H. Kohler
Treasurer: George A. Hahn
Chaplain: Fredeick Remindton
Sgt-at-Arms: William H. Ahrens
​Membership: William A. Cobb

1944 - 1945
​Commander: Leo D'A' Balbach
County Commander: 1946 - 1947
1st Vice Commander: Charles H. Beckman
2nd Vice Commander: William A. Cobb
3rd Vice Commander: Herbert R. Kinderman
Adjutant: Ronald Holden
Treasurer: John A. Barlow
Chaplain: Frederick Remington
Sgt-at-Arms: Frank J. Tassi
Membership: William A. Cole


​1945 - 1946
Commander: William C. Krause
1st Vice Commander: Ronald Holden
2nd Vice Commander: T.J. Zelski

3rd Vice Commander: Andrew J. Procopio
Adjutant: D.P. Quinn
Treasurer: John A. Barlow
Sgt-at-Arms: J.A. Johnston
Historian: John A. barlow
​Chaplain: T.J. Fitzgerald

1946 - 1947
Commander: Edward V. Curry
1st Vice Commander: John O'Conner
2nd Vice Commander: Andrew Procopio
3rd Vice Commander: John E. Sipp
Adjutant: James P. Wilson
Treasurer: John A. Barlow
Chaplain: Johnstone Beech
Historian: John A. Barlow
Sgt-at-Arms: Louis Yoke
​Membership: Leo D'A' Balbach



​​

1937 - 1938

Commander: Hero J. Pohl

​1st Vice Commander: Edvin J. Cooper

2nd Vice Commander: Edward J. Martin

3rd Vice Commander: George A. Hahn

Adjutant: Louis H. Kohler

Treasurer: Daniel T. Quinn

Chaplain: Julius Loos, Jr.

​Sgt-at-Arms: Leon E. Dupre


1938 - 1939

Commander: Daniel T. Quinn

​1st Vice Commander: Henry C. DeNyse

2nd Vice Commander: Edwin J. Cooper

3rd Vice Commander: David S. Livingston

Adjutant: Louis H. Kohler

Treasurer: George A. Hahn

Chaplain: Leon E. Dupre

​Sgt-at-Arms: William H. Ahrens


1940 - 1941

Commander: Louis H. Kekler

2st Vice Commander: John Jenkins

3rd Vice Commander: Charles H. Beckman

Adjutant: Jerome Fiske Collins

Treasurer: George A. Hahn

Chaplain: Dale Harrison

Sgt-at-Arms: William Ahrens


1941 - 1942

Commander: William H. Ahrens

1st Vice Commander: Walter Simmons

2nd Vice Commander: John Jenkins

Adjutant: Dale Harrison

Treasurer: George A. Hahn

Chaplain: D.T. Quinn

​Sgt-at-Arms: William Cobb


1942 - 1943

Commander: John Barlow

1st Vice Commander: John Jenkins

​2nd Vice Commander: Leo D' A' Balbach

3rd Vice Commander: Walter E. Probat

Adjutant: William A. Cobb, Jr.

​Treasurer: George A. Hahn


Past Commanders 1919 - 1960

​​​

1919  - 1920
Chairman: George T. Wright


1921 - 1923

Commander: George T. Wright


1923 - 1924

Commander: George Kimmenan


1925 - 1926

Louis Tirelli


1926 - 1927

Commander: Dr. Arthur S. Criscos


1927 - 1928

Commander: C.C. Schneider

1st Vice Commander:  Dr. Campbell

2nd Vice Commander: Fred Risterhoff

Adjutant: Dr. W.H. Diem

​Treasurer: E.B. Jewett


​1928 - 1929

​Commander: Dr. Louis B. Palmer


1929 - 1930

Commander: Fritz Feldhusen

Adjutant: Frank J. Rooney

​Treasurer: John Conroy


1930 - 1931

Commander: Frank J. Rooney

Vice Commander: Casper Schneider

Adjutant: David MacNaughton

Treasurer: John Conroy


1931 - 1932

Commander: Frank J. Rooney

County Commander: 1933 - 1934

Vice Commander: August Mueller

Adjutant: Donald MacNaughton

Treasurer: John Conroy




​​

​ 

1951 - 1952​

Commander: Soren D. Nielsen

​1st Vice Commander: Ernest Reres

2nd Vice Commander: Louis J. Somma

3rd Vice Commander: Michael Dequila

Adjutant: Cornelius J. Donahue

Treasurer: George A. Hahn

Chaplain: John O'Connor

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Membership: Leo D'A' Balbach

Judge Advocate: Frank J. Rooney

Sgt-at-Arms: Louis Pietrangelo


1952 - 1953

Commander: Louis J. Somma

1st Vice Commander: Joseph R. Miller

2nd Vice Commander: Anthony T. Pietrangelo

3rd Vice Commander: Leroy R. Owens

Adjutant: John R. Kreider

Treasurer: Edward H. Tietjen

Chaplain: Frank J. Rooney

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Membership: Leo D'A' Balbach

Sgt-at-Arms: Joseph A. Johnston


1953 - 1954

​Commander: Joseph R. Miller

1st Vice Commander: John J. Kreider

2nd Vice Commander: Leroy R. Owens

3rd Vice Commander: William A. Cobb

Adjutant: Vincent H. Gendvil

Treasurer: Edward H. Tietjen

Chaplain: Louis J. Somma

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach


1954 -1955

Commander: Edward R. Tietjen

1st Vice Commander: Louis A. Vastola

2nd Vice Commander: Margaret B. Lomangino

3rd Vice Commander: V. William Genovil

Adjutant: William Meachem

Treasurer: William R. Targersen

Chaplain: Louis J. Somma

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Membership: Leo D'A' Balbach

Sgt-at-Arms: Matthew A. Kunig

Judge Advocate: Frank J. Rooney

​​


1932 - 1933

Commander: Arthur D. Peters

​Vice Commander: Vincent P. Kierman

Adjutant: August Mueller

Treasurer: John Conroy


1933 - 1934

Commander: Arthur D. Peters

Vice Commander: Vincent P. Kierman

Adjutant: August Mueller

Treasurer: John Conroy


1934 - 1935​

Commander: John H. Speckin

County Commander 1938 - 1940

1st Vice Commander: Arthur Buehler

2nd Vice Commander: Arthur Peters

Adjutant: Walter Elliot

Treasurer: Frank J. Rooney


1935 - 1936

Commander: Leon E. Dupre

1st Vice Commander: Joseph H. York

2nd Vice Commander: Irving Woodhouse

3rd Vice Commander: Arthur Peters

Adjutant: John H. Speckin

​Treasurer: John Barlow


1936 - 1937

Commander: John Barlow

1st Vice Commander: Joseph York

​2nd Vice Commander: Walter N. Elliot

3rd Vice Commander: Irving Woodhouse

Adjutant: Edwin T. Cooper

​Treasurer: Arthur D. Peters


1937 - 1938

Commander: John A. Barlow

​1st Vice Commander: Karl C. Nielsen

2nd Vice Commander: Henry C. DeNyse

Adjutant: Edwin J. Cooper

Treasurer: Daniel T. Quinn

Chaplain: Irving Woodhouse

Sgt-at-Arms: William Madsen



​​

​1955 - 1956​

​Commander: John  R. Kreider

1st Vice Commander: Louis Lomangino

2nd Vice Commander: Louis Pietrangelo

​3rd Vice Commander: Chester L. Smith

Adjutant: Richard Pohl

Treasurer: Edward H. Tietjen

Chaplain: Louis Somma

Historian: William R. Torrgensen

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

​Membership; Louis Lomngino

​Sgt-at-Arms: Robert Canavan


1956 - 1957

Commander: Louis Pietrangelo

1st Vice Commander: John Mann

2nd Vice Commandera: Francis Hayes

3rd Vice Commander: Louis Lomangino

Adjutant: Philip H. Kolb

Treasurer: Edward H. Tietjen

Chaplain: John R. Kreider

Historian: Joseph Miller

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Membership: Louis Lomangino

​Sgt-at-Arms: Frank Varriano


1957 - 1958

Commander: Louis Somma

1st Vice Commander: Louis Lomangino

2nd Vice Commander: Philip H. Kolb

3rd Vice Commander: Raymond Swanson

Adjutant: Philip H. Kolb

Treasurer: Edward Tietjen

Chaplain: Louis Pietrangelo

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach

​Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Membership: Joseph Miller


1958 - 1959

Commander: Raymond Swanson

1st Vice Commander: Louis Lomangino

2nd Vice Commander: Joseph Smith

​3rd Vice Commander: Anthony Caccese

​Adjutant: Louis Somma


1959 - 1960

Commander: Joseph A. Smith

1st Vice Commander: Vincent Lupelli

2nd Vice Commander: Louis J. Caputzal

3rd Vice Commander: Arthur Volsario

Adjutant: Louis J. Caputzal

Treasurer: Joseph Miller

Chaplain: Thomas G. Kaznowski

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

​Membership: Vincent Lupoli



​​​


​1947 - 1948

Commander: Adrew Procopio

​1st Vice Commander: John O'Connor, Sr.

2nd Vice Commander: Edward J. O'Neil

3rd Vice Commander: Ludwig S. Molnar

Adjutant: Vincent W. Gendvil

Treasurer: Carl H. Lillus

Chaplain: Robert L. Sussman

Historian: John A. Barlow

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Sgt-at-Arms: Salvatore G. Marino

​Judge Advocate: Frank J. Rooney


1948 - 1949

Commander: George Morris

1st Vice Commander: James W. Shine

​2nd Vice Commander: William D. McKenzie

3rd Vice Commander: Michael J. Pietrangelo

Adjutant: Cornelius J. Donahue

Treasurer: William V. Cogan, Jr.

Chaplain: William C. Krauss

Sgt-at-Arms: Jack Catalano

Judge Advocate: Frank J. Rooney

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach


1949 - 1950

Commander: Cornelius J. Donahue

1st Vice Commander: Joseph F. Crecca

2nd Vice Commander: William F. Cogan, Jr.

3rd Vice Commander: Jack Catalano

Adjutant: John F. Sipp

Treasure: Louis J. Pastorini

Chaplain: William H. Ahrens, Sr.

Sgt-at-Arms: Joseph T. Pietrangelo

Judge Advocate: Frank J. Rooney

Service Officer: Leo D'A' Balbach

​Historian: Leo D'A' Balbach


​1950 - 1951

Commander: George F. Cavanaugh

1st Vice Commander: Ernest Reres

2nd Vice Commander: Louis Pastorini

3rd Vice Commander: Louis J. Somma

Adjutant: Cornelius J. Donahue

Treasurer: James E.P. McNair

​Chaplain: John Oconnor, Sr.