​Membership help supplied by County Membership Chairman

Paul Dietrich

​Click on each title to access



​Click Here For

Membership Workshops


  • 2:44

Richmond County American Legion Posts & Commanders

James J. Tappen Post 125

Meetings 3rd Wednesday @ Colonade Diner

1 pm (except July & August)

Commander: Thomas C. Bongolan

Beauvais - Hudson Post 126

Meeting 4th Thursday @ Elks Lodge

8 pm (except July & August )

Commander: Steven J. Ayling

Watkins - Kellett Post 277

Meeetings 3rd Tuesday @ Elks Lodge

amlegion277@gmail.com

Commander: Albert Klingele
Granito - SmithPost 1296
Meetings 1st Wednesday 1 pm
 (except July, August, January, February )​

Commander: Charles Navarino

Patrick J. Dalessio Post 1310
 3rd Thursday  11 am @ St Sylvester 
Church Moore Room

Commander: George Balletto

Patrick J. Dalessio Post 1310

 3rd Thursday  11 am @ St Sylvester

Church Moore Room

Commander: George Balletto

Gold Star Post 1365

Meetings 2nd Wednesday 7:30 pm

17 Cannon Ave, SI, NY 10314

Commander: Mark Kelly

Huttner - Pasqualini Post 1367

Meetings 1st & 3rd Wednesday 

​@ 11:30 am

Commander: John LoBello

Joseph F. Merrell, Jr. Post 1368

Meetings last Monday

477 Cary Avenue, SI, NY 10310

Commander: William J. Magnuski

Cespino - Russo Post 1544

Meetings 2nd & 4th Saturday @ 11 am

200 McClean Ave, SI, NY 10305

Commander: Thomas Miller


Richmond County American Legion

Political Forum / Town Hall

October 14, 2016


Click Here For

Post Transmittal


RICHMOND COUNTY AMERICAN LEGION
AmericanismCarmine  Vacirca
Boy's StateFrank Saladis
By-Laws & ResolutionsRobert Mahoney
Children & YouthJamie Gonzalez
County ConventionAnthony DeNatale
County Installation

PDC Frank Peters

Anthony LoCasto

CredentialsJohn Greco
DirectoryMary McLoone
Hospital VisitationCharles Navarino
HousingPaul Dietrich
Interfaith Breakfast
Law & OrderRobert Mahoney
Legion Birthday

Anthony DeNatale

Anthony LoCasto

Legion EditorFrank LaMarsh
LegislationFrank LaMarsh
Membership (Department & County)Paul Dietrich
Memorial MassDaniel Venezia
National Commanders DinnerAnthony DeNatale
National SecurityRobert Mahoney
Oratorical Contest

Albert Klingele

Daniel Venezia

Pearl Harbor Day

PDC Frank Peters

​Mark Kelly

Political ForumLester Modelowitz
POW-MIA (Department & CountyDennis McLoone
Rehabilitation / W.I.N.A.L. Dept, District, CountyMary McLoone
SAL  AdvisorDennis McLoone
SAL County CommanderSteven Gross
Scheduling (Time & Place)Dennis McLoone

Service Officer

Special Events Coordinator

Paul Dietrich

​Anthony LoCasto

Special OlympicsJames Wassmuth
Veterans CemeteryDennis McLoone
Veterans Day Parade NY CityAnthony DeNatale
Veterans Day Ceremony (Staten Island  Mall)Donato Carucci



Remo Zerega   1980 -   1981 *  
Marie Dwyer   1981 -   1982 * Hon.  
Estelle Mohr   1981 -   1982 *  
Victor Prevosti   1982 -   1983 *  
William O'Brien   1983 - 1984  
Nicholas Greten   1984 -   1985 *  
Donato Carucci   1985 - 1986  
Harry Krone   1986 - 1987  
Sebastian Barchitta   1987 -   1988 *  
Phillip Frazzeto   1988 -   1989 *  
Herman L. Edwards   1989 - 1990 *  
Elias Arout   1990 - 1992  
Richard V. Reichart, Sr.   1992 - 1993 *  
Joseph Chociemski   1993 - 1994  
Andrew J. Sekel   1994 -   1995 *  
David Jenkins   1995 -   1996 *  
Ferdinand J. Salvatore   1996 - 1997  
Daniel E. Stoddard   1997 - 1998  
Frank J. Peters   1998 - 1999  
James Smith   1998 - 1999 Hon.  
Frank LaMarsh   1999 - 2000  
Lawrence W. Lee   2000 - 2001  
Fred Black   2001 - 2002  
William Blaine   2002 - 2003 *  
Larry Hartnett   2003 - 2004  
William Magnuski   2004 - 2006  
Timothy Kuhn   2006 - 2007
Peter Torino   2007 - 2008 *
 Anthony Pergola   2008 - 2009
Joseph Cammarata   2009 - 2010
Leonard Gaeta   2010 - 2011 * Hon.
Mary P. LaManna 2010 - 2011 

CommanderAnthony DeNatale
Vice CommanderDaniel Venezia
Vice CommanderPaul Dietrich
Vice Commander
David Martin
Vice CommanderSteve J. Ayling




Commanders AideJohn Greco
Commanders AideRoy P. Wood Jr.
AdjutantFrank LaMarsh
TreasurerWilliam Magnuski
ChaplainRobert Mahoney
Judge AdvocateJohn M. Dalton, Esq
Sgt-At-ArmsMark Kelly
ParlimentarianRobert Mahoney



County Commander

​Anthony DeNatale

​2018 - 2019

Officers & Aides


William Klapach 2011 - 2012 * Hon.
Thomas LaManna   2011 - 2012 * Hon.
Anthony DeNatale   2011 - 2013
Dennis McLoone 2013 - 2015
William Magnuski 2015 -
Andrew (Sonny) Oefe1ein   2017 - 2018 Hon


Richmond County American Legion Annual Veterans Day Ceremony held at the Staten Island Mall

​November 11, 2016

Copyright © KELLS - GRENNIE AMERICAN LEGION POST 316. All Rights Reserved.

Richmond County American Legion Political Forum

Sponsored By

Kells- Grennie Post 316

October 19, 2018

at New Dorp Moravian Church

Photos By Post 316  Commander

​Carmine Vacirca


Richmond County American Legion

Past County Commanders


​* Deceased



John E. Mitchell   1950 -   1951 *  
Nicholas Malvasi   1951 -   1952 *  
Aldo Benedetto   1952 -   1953 *  
Harold A. Madigan   1953 -   1954 *  
Mark Caruselle   1954 -   1955 *  
Louis Guerriero   1955 -   1956 *  
John Wislinski   1956 -   1957 *  
Pasquale Divernieri   1957 -   1958 *  
Thomas J. Kiernan   1958 -   1959 *  
Fred Hackenburg, Jr.   1959 - 1960 *  
David Hunter   1960 - 1961  
Francis J. Tunney   1961 -   1962 *  
Anthony Campbell   1962 -   1963 *  
Jerome Neuberger   1963 -   1964 *  
Edward S. Ringel   1964 -   1965 *  
Fred Chipolata   1965 -   1966 *  
Pasquale Bifulco   1966 -   1967  
George Gallo   1967 -   1968 *  
Joseph L. Conti   1968 -   1969 *  
Robert Pearson   1969 -   1970 *  
Lawrence C. Mohr   1970 -   1971 *  

James P. Ireland   1971 -   1972 *  
Matthew J. Baldassano   1972 -   1973 *  
Santo LaRocca   1973 -   1974 *  
Joseph Holzka   1973 -   1974 * Hon.  
Philip Yater   1974 -   1975 *  
Royal Lykes   1975 -   1976 *  
Robert Mahoney   1976 - 1977  
Joseph Esposito   1977 -   1978 *  
George Guerriero   1978 -   1979 *  
William C. Hereford   1979 -   1980 *   


Installation of Officers for 2016 - 2017

DateEventLocationTime
09/10County InstallationStaaten6:00 pm
09/21County MeetingMerrell Post7:00 pm
10/09District 2 MeetingTBA6:00 pm
10/19County Meeting / Political ForumNew Dorp Moravian Church7:00 pm
10/21Memorial MassFort Wadsworth Chapel8:30 am
11/08Veterans BreakfastSt. Adalbert School8:00 am
11/11Veterans DayStaten Island Mall10:30 am
11/15Veterans BreakfastOld Bermuda Inn10:00 am
11/16County MeetingGold Star Post7:00 pm
12/08Oratorical ContestHoly Rosary Parish Hall9:30 am
12/07Pearl Harbor DayStaten Island Ferry10:00 am Boat
12/14County meeting / Christmas PartyMerrell Post7:00 pm

12/

1/25/19

Oratorical Contest (Snow Date)

Mid- Winter Conference

Holy Rosary Parish hall

Albany

10:00 am

9:00 am

03/12/19

03/15/19

Legislative Hill Day

Legion Birthday

Albany

Staaten

9:00 am

​TBA



A. Hunter Platt   1919 -   1920 *  
 Charles A. Bormann   1920 -   1921 *  
 Edward C. Dadeau   1921   - 1922 *  
Walter F. Lewis   1922 -   1923 *  
  Edward T. Geifer   1923 -   1924 *  
  Joseph A. Lyons   1924 -   1925 *  
 C. Harry Robillard   1925 -   1926 *  
Richard A. Morris   1926 -   1927 *  
 Harold S. Falloon   1927 -   1928 *  
  Cornelius Bregoff   1928 -   1930 *  
  Richard J. Hart   1930 -   1931 *  
Vincent J. McCormick   1931 -   1933 *  
  Frank J. Rooney   1933 -   1934 *  
  Charles A. Bormann   1934 -   1935 *  
Edward Clinchy   1935 -   1936 *  
William H. Lamb   1936 -   1937 *  
  Art O. Headquist   1937 -   1938 *  
  Thomas E. Drake   1938 -   1939 *  
  J. Harold Speckin   1938 -   1940 *  
  Benjamin F. Clark   1940 -   1941 *  
 James J. Smith   1941 -   1942 *  
  James J. Fahy   1942 -   1942 *  
Robert M. Shields, M.D.   1942 -   1943 *  
Arthur C. Downing   1943 -   1944 *  
  Francis Steele, Hon.   1943 -   1944 *  
William E.P. Collins   1944 -   1945 *  
 Peter P. Spinelli   1945 -   1946 *  
Leo D.A. Balbach   1946 -   1947 *  
Aquila N. Volkardt   1947 -   1948 *  
Vincent J. Claffey   1948 -   1949 *  
Richard F. Daly   1949 -   1950 *