AmericanismCarmine  Vacirca
Boy's StateFrank Saladis
By-Laws & Resolutions
Children & YouthJamie Gonzalez
County Convention
County Installation

PDC Frank Peters

Anthony LoCasto

CredentialsJohn Greco
DirectoryMary McLoone
Hospital Visitation
HousingPaul Dietrich
Interfaith BreakfastAnthony Giuliani
Law & Order
Legion Birthday


Anthony LoCasto

Legion Editor
LegislationLester Modelowitz
MembershipPaul Dietrich
Memorial MassDaniel Venezia
National Commanders Dinner
National Security
Oratorical Contest

Daniel Venezia

Pearl Harbor Day

PDC Frank Peters

​Mark Kelly

Political ForumLester Modelowitz
POW-MIA (Department & CountyDennis McLoone
Rehabilitation / W.I.N.A.L. Dept, District, CountyMary McLoone
SAL  AdvisorDennis McLoone

SAL County Commander

Steven Gross

Scheduling (Time & Place)

Service Officer

Dennis McLoone



Special Events Coordinator


​Anthony LoCasto

Special OlympicsJames Wassmuth
Veterans CemeteryDennis McLoone
Veterans Day Parade NY City
Veterans Day Ceremony (Staten Island  Mall)Donato Carucci


Richmond County American Legion Annual Veterans Day Ceremony held at the Staten Island Mall

​November 11, 2016


Remo Zerega   1980 -   1981 *  
Marie Dwyer   1981 -   1982 * Hon.  
Estelle Mohr   1981 -   1982 *  
Victor Prevosti   1982 -   1983 *  
William O'Brien   1983 - 1984  
Nicholas Greten   1984 -   1985 *  
Donato Carucci   1985 - 1986  
Harry Krone   1986 - 1987  
Sebastian Barchitta   1987 -   1988 *  
Phillip Frazzeto   1988 -   1989 *  
Herman L. Edwards   1989 - 1990 *  
Elias Arout   1990 - 1992  
Richard V. Reichart, Sr.   1992 - 1993 *  
Joseph Chociemski   1993 - 1994  
Andrew J. Sekel   1994 -   1995 *  
David Jenkins   1995 -   1996 *  
Ferdinand J. Salvatore   1996 - 1997  
Daniel E. Stoddard   1997 - 1998  
Frank J. Peters   1998 - 1999  
James Smith   1998 - 1999 Hon.  
Frank LaMarsh   1999 - 2000  
Lawrence W. Lee   2000 - 2001  
Fred Black   2001 - 2002  
William Blaine   2002 - 2003 *  
Larry Hartnett   2003 - 2004  
William Magnuski   2004 - 2006  
Timothy Kuhn   2006 - 2007
Peter Torino   2007 - 2008 *
 Anthony Pergola   2008 - 2009
Joseph Cammarata   2009 - 2010
Leonard Gaeta   2010 - 2011 * Hon.
Mary P. LaManna 2010 - 2011 


       Department Commander Francis LaMarsh has represented the American Legion Department of New York extremely well during the very trying times of the pandemic and now it’s time to say welcome home. We are pleased to announce that on Saturday May 14th 2022 Frank’s Committee and Richmond County will host the Home Coming of Department Commander Francis LaMarsh.

The Homecoming will be held at the Crystal Room, 67 Olympia Blvd. Staten Island NY, 10305 from 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

Click on link below

Richmond County American Legion

Political Forum / Town Hall

October 14, 2016

Richmond County American Legion

Events Calendar

RICHMOND COUNTY AMERICAN LEGION

​Richmond County American Legion

at the Staten Island Travis 

​July 4th Parade


William Klapach 2011 - 2012 * Hon.

Thomas LaManna 2011 - 2012 * Hon.

Anthony DeNatale 2011 - 2013

Dennis McLoone 2013 - 2015

William Magnuski 2015 - 2018

Andrew ( Sonny ) Oefelein 2017 - 2018

Anthony DiNatale 2018 - 2019*

Anthony Dinatale 2019 - 2020*


Installation of Officers for 2016 - 2017

Richmond County American Legion Annual Political Forum 2020

​Held at the Gold Star Post 1365

CommanderSteven J. Ayling
Vice CommanderDaniel Venezia
Vice CommanderPaul Dietrich
Vice Commander
David Martin
Vice CommanderAnthony Giuliani
Vice Commander
Carmine Vacirca


Commanders AideJohn Greco

Commanders Aide

Commanders Aide


Robert Newman

Robert Vender


AdjutantWilliam Magnuski
Treasurer​Anthony LoCasto
ChaplainWilliam O'Brien
Judge AdvocateJohn M. Dalton, Esq
Sgt-At-ArmsMark Kelly
Parlimentarian



 Officers & Aides 2021 - 2022

Richmond County American Legion Political Forum

Sponsored By

Kells- Grennie Post 316

October 18, 2019

at New Dorp Moravian Church

Photos By Post 316  Commander

​Carmine Vacirca

Copyright © KELLS - GRENNIE AMERICAN LEGION POST 316. All Rights Reserved.

Committees & Chairpersons

County Commander

Steven J. Ayling


John E. Mitchell   1950 -   1951 *  
Nicholas Malvasi   1951 -   1952 *  
Aldo Benedetto   1952 -   1953 *  
Harold A. Madigan   1953 -   1954 *  
Mark Caruselle   1954 -   1955 *  
Louis Guerriero   1955 -   1956 *  
John Wislinski   1956 -   1957 *  
Pasquale Divernieri   1957 -   1958 *  
Thomas J. Kiernan   1958 -   1959 *  
Fred Hackenburg, Jr.   1959 - 1960 *  
David Hunter   1960 - 1961  
Francis J. Tunney   1961 -   1962 *  
Anthony Campbell   1962 -   1963 *  
Jerome Neuberger   1963 -   1964 *  
Edward S. Ringel   1964 -   1965 *  
Fred Chipolata   1965 -   1966 *  
Pasquale Bifulco   1966 -   1967  
George Gallo   1967 -   1968 *  
Joseph L. Conti   1968 -   1969 *  
Robert Pearson   1969 -   1970 *  
Lawrence C. Mohr   1970 -   1971 *  

James P. Ireland   1971 -   1972 *  
Matthew J. Baldassano   1972 -   1973 *  
Santo LaRocca   1973 -   1974 *  
Joseph Holzka   1973 -   1974 * Hon.  
Philip Yater   1974 -   1975 *  
Royal Lykes   1975 -   1976 *  
Robert Mahoney   1976 - 1977  
Joseph Esposito   1977 -   1978 *  
George Guerriero   1978 -   1979 *  
William C. Hereford   1979 -   1980 *   



Richmond County American Legion

Past County Commanders


​* Deceased



A. Hunter Platt   1919 -   1920 *  
 Charles A. Bormann   1920 -   1921 *  
 Edward C. Dadeau   1921   - 1922 *  
Walter F. Lewis   1922 -   1923 *  
  Edward T. Geifer   1923 -   1924 *  
  Joseph A. Lyons   1924 -   1925 *  
 C. Harry Robillard   1925 -   1926 *  
Richard A. Morris   1926 -   1927 *  
 Harold S. Falloon   1927 -   1928 *  
  Cornelius Bregoff   1928 -   1930 *  
  Richard J. Hart   1930 -   1931 *  
Vincent J. McCormick   1931 -   1933 *  
  Frank J. Rooney   1933 -   1934 *  
  Charles A. Bormann   1934 -   1935 *  
Edward Clinchy   1935 -   1936 *  
William H. Lamb   1936 -   1937 *  
  Art O. Headquist   1937 -   1938 *  
  Thomas E. Drake   1938 -   1939 *  
  J. Harold Speckin   1938 -   1940 *  
  Benjamin F. Clark   1940 -   1941 *  
 James J. Smith   1941 -   1942 *  
  James J. Fahy   1942 -   1942 *  
Robert M. Shields, M.D.   1942 -   1943 *  
Arthur C. Downing   1943 -   1944 *  
  Francis Steele, Hon.   1943 -   1944 *  
William E.P. Collins   1944 -   1945 *  
 Peter P. Spinelli   1945 -   1946 *  
Leo D.A. Balbach   1946 -   1947 *  
Aquila N. Volkardt   1947 -   1948 *  
Vincent J. Claffey   1948 -   1949 *  
Richard F. Daly   1949 -   1950 *   


EVENTLOCATIONDATETIME
County Meeting
Cespino-RussoMarch 18,202212 pm
County Meeting
TBDApril 15,2022
Children & Youth BrunchLa Grecci StaatenApril 2, 202211 am
County Meeting

Gold Star Post

April 22, 20227 pm




County InstallationTBASeptember   2022